Male bighorn sheep ‘ram’ is the mountain-dwelling animal that belongs to bovine family. Check out some interesting facts about rams here.
Bighorn sheep are the mountain-dwelling animals typically with impressively big, curved horns. These bovines are associated with bison, antelopes, goats, cattle, and buffalo. They are distinguished by their long fur and split hooves. The male bighorn sheeps are called ‘rams’ and the female bighorn sheeps are ‘ewes’.
They generally dwell in the Rocky Mountain region of North America, ranging from Mexico, northward across the western United States and into Canada. The desert bighorn sheep live in the Death Valley, California; Nevada, Texas and northern Mexico.
Here are some interesting facts about the male bighorn sheep ‘ram’.
The big, curved horns borne by rams (male bighorn sheep) gives ‘bighorn sheep’ its name. The female bighorn sheep or ewe also has horns but they are shorter and less curved.
Rams usually have a height of about 5-6 feet from head to tail. And, they weigh from 262-300 lbs (119-136 kg). Their horns weigh as much as the rest of the bones in their bodies.
The horns of the Rocky Mountain bighorn rams are so large that they weigh much more than all the bones in their bodies.
While the lifespan of a ram is 9-12 years, its female counterpart ewe has a lifespan of around 10-14 years.
Rams usually feed on grass, seeds, and plants. Their undergo change in diet according to the season. During summer season, they have sedges or grass. And in winter season, they feed on woody plants like willow, rabbitbrush and sage. Also, the eating habits also vary depending on the subspecies. The desert bighorns eat plants that are found in their region like desert holly and desert cactus.
Bighorn sheeps have a great eyesight that allows them in making sound judgement while jumping and keeping an eye on animals even a mile away. They have balance-aiding split hooves and rough hoof bottoms for gaining mountain footholds.
To fight for their dominance or mating rights, the rams use their horns as a weapon or symbol of status in epic battles across the Rocky Mountains. The male and female herds live separately. The female-only herds live in nursery herds having adult ewes and labs of both genders. The male-only herds usually have 5-50 rams at one time.
The males charge as fast as 20-40 mph. They rear up on their hind legs, ram their large horns and hurl each other during the fight. Their big horn cores, enlarged cornual and frontal sinuses, and internal bony septa protect their brain by absorbing the impact of clashes. Eventually, one ram ends up giving in and emerges as the new leader.
Bighorn sheep generally live in the rocky mountain regions. They are called best mountain climbers in the animal kingdom. They do not face any difficulty living in rocky areas as they are adept at the balancing act.
Ram meat is a palatable treat for the locavores of North America. The number has reduced from 2 million to 70 thousand bighorn sheep. Bighorn sheep are threatened by bears, wolves, and cougars. They are also hunted by coyotes, bobcats, lynx, and golden eagles.
Bighorn sheep depend on a variety of foods according to the changing season. They feast on grasses or sedges during the summer time. Woody plants such as willow, sage, and rabbitbrush are their winter season nosh. Those living in the desert depend on brushy plants such as desert holly and desert cactus.
Bighorn sheep can be extremely thirsty at times. When they find a good source of water, they can drink up to 20% of their body weight at one time.
Bighorn sheep are the state animal of Colorado and the provincial mammal for Alberta. They are incorporated into the symbols of many parks and wildlife of Colorado division.
Bighorn sheep have big curly horns as their most prominent feature. They can grow up to 1-meter-long in males. Their horns may weigh as much as the rest of their skeleton.
We discovered from the above discussion that rams are steadfast and they inspire us with their undaunting spirit when they climb mountains. Their sharp eyes inspire us to be vigilant of potential threats and danger ahead.
Like these rams, we should stay focused and be aware of the increasing opportunities. It will help us to conquer our fears and enable us to reach new heights.
Camels are a kind of mammals with the humped back, long legs, and lipped snout. They were domesticated nearly 3000 years ago are still used for transportation.
Do you know the largest creatures ever walk on the earth were the long tailed and long neck dinosaurs which were called as Sauropods?
Rabbits are love for those who are really fond of wildlife and loves to explore cute, fluffy and adorable animals. We have heard many tales about the tiny rabbit, now it's time to unfold something about the “Giant Flemish Rabbit”.